Problem Bending Mahogany Sides

Discussion in 'Guitar Building' started by Charlie S, Oct 24, 2018.

  1. Charlie S

    Charlie S New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just attempted to bend some Mahogany sides, with a cutaway, thickened to .87-.90 in a Fox style bender. When I took them out there were what I can only describe as "wrinkles" at the waist and cutaway on the outside. It also occurred on the inside at the on the adjacent part of the cutaway. I wrapped the sides in foil with a light spritzing of water, slat-wood-heating blanket-slat, started to bend around 250 degrees then cooked around 350 for 5 minutes then cooled and removed. I used the LMI temperature controller. Does anybody know what happened to cause this. I bent a second piece with same results. These are practice sides from LMI, I believe they are Mahogany.
     
  2. bruce bennett

    bruce bennett Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    the woods not wet enough.

    You should build a steam box .

    I've never had good results with the Fox dry bending system.

    steam bent woods will bend like a noodle. and they stay put much better
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2018

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice